Newsletter Banner
November 6, 2017 Facebook Twitter Instagram School Seal
This Week
Saturday, November 4
    • 22nd Annual Walter H. Butler Golf & Tennis Classic

Monday, November 6 (UC Lunch - Pasta Stations)
    • Book Fair Begins
    • Sue & Jim Patterson visit Book Fair - K-3rd Grade - 8:30 am
    • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service to join 4th & 5th Science Classes.

Tuesday, November 7 (UC Lunch - Nacho Platter)
    • Prospective Student Visit Day
    • Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am

Wednesday, November 8 (UC Lunch - Chicken Sandwich)
    • Discovery Aquaponics - 5th & 9th Grade

Thursday, November 9 (UC Lunch - Roast Pork)
    • National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    • Children's Concert - 10:15am

Friday, November 10 (Lunch - Pizza)
    • Yearbook Photo Make-up Day - Upper & Lower
    • Lower Campus Flag Assembly - F-103 - 8:45am
    • 7th Grade to Earth Works Exhibit - Noon

Click Here for PBDA's Official Week in Sports

Click Here for Enrichment This Week
 
Click Here to read PBDA's E-Newsletter

Upcoming Events
A display of the major calendar dates for the 2017-18 School Year can be viewed by clicking HERE.

November 11
    SSAT - Grades 7-9 - 8:00am
November 13
    Sameer Hinduja - Lower Campus 8:45am, Upper Campus 10:00am, Parents 6:30pm
November 14
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    General Meeting of the Parent/School Council
    Lower Campus Thanksgiving Project - 8:30am
    3rd grade visits Glades Academy
    Kiwanis Student of the Month Luncheon
November 15
    Student Leadership Council Bake Sale - UC
    Speech & Debate Tournament - Weiss School - 4:00pm
November 16
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
November 17
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - K-106 - 8:45am
November 20
    3rd Grade vistis Food for the Poor
    9th Grade Holiday Party
November 21
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
View all dates for this year.
November 22
    No School - Thanksgiving Recess
November 27
    Classes Resume
November 28
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    Future 9th Grade Class Gathering - Fisher Family - 6:30pm
November 29
    4th Grade to Arthur R. Marshall Loxahatchee National Wildlife Refuge - 9:00am
December
December 1
    KIDS RULE THE SCHOOL
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - KRTS - 8:45am
    Noon Dismissal for Professional Development
December 5
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    2nd - 4th Grade Breakfast for Hope Rural School - 8:00am
December 6
    Discovery Aquaponics - 5th & 9th Grade
December 7
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Wynton Marsalis, Lincoln Center Jazz Director - 1:00pm - Smith Family Theater
December 8
    Upper Campus Hanukkah Assembly
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - K-108 - 8:45am
    Winter Holiday Dance - 6-9th Grade - 6:30-9:00pm
December 9
    5th Grade Handbells & Bulldog Chorus Perform at German Club
December 12
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    Pre-Primary & Primary Holiday Sing - 9:00am
    4th Grade Visit to RCCA
    Kiwanis Student of the Month Luncheon
December 13
    SLC Bake Sale all Lunches
    Florida Crystals - Sustainability - 4th & 5th Grade
    Holiday Show Rehearsal - Noon
December 14
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Holiday Show Rehearsal - Noon
    Holiday Show - 6:30pm
December 15
    Upper Campus Assembly - Service Above Self
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - Hanukkah - 8:45am
December 19
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
December 20
    Christmas Pageant - 1:45pm
December 21
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Upper Campus Holiday Sing - 11:00am
    Noon Dismissal for Winter Break
December 28
    Alumni Reception
January
January 8
    Classes Resume
January 9
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    PSC Executive Meeting - 1:30pm
January 10
    4th Grade to Healthy Aquatics Marine Lab Institute of Florid - 9:00am
    Dr. Rufus Jones - Palm Beach Symphony - Smith Theater - 8:00am
January 11
    4th Grade toManatee Lagoon - 10:00am
January 12
    Upper Campus Assembly - Martin Luther King - 8:00am
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - Primary & Primary 2 - 8:45am
January 15
    No School - Martin Luther King, Jr.
January 16
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    Kiwanis Student of the Month Luncheon
January 18
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Science Night - Halmos Center
January 19
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - PrePrimary - 8:45am
    Upper Campus Assembly - Service Above Self - 8:00am
    9th Grade to Soup Kitchen
January 20
    Pet Show
January 23
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
January 24
    Speech & Debate Tournament - Eagle's Landing - 4:00pm
January 25
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Kindergarten Testing - 9:00am
January 26
    Upper Campus Assembly - 6th Grade Music - 8:00am
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - T-203; International Day - 8:45am
    Kindergarten Testing - 9:00am
    6th Grade Percussion and Bulldog Chorus Perform at The South Florida Fair
January 30
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
February
February 1
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    4th Grade to Jupiter Lighthouse - 9:15am
February 2
    Upper Campus Assembly - MathCounts - 8:00am
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - T-204; International Day - 8:45am
    Student Leadership Counsil Carnival
February 6
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    PSC Executive Meeting - 1:30pm
February 7
    Discovering Aquaponics works with 5th and 9th
    Speech & Debate Tournament - Jupiter Middle School - 4:00pm
February 8
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
February 9
    Upper Campus Assembly - Service Above Self - 8:00am
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - 2nd Grade; International Day - 8:45am
    Valentines Dance - 6-9th Grade - 6:30-9:00pm
February 11
    Feeding Children Everywhere
February 12
    4th Grade Visit to RCCA
February 13
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
February 14
    100th Day Celebraton
    Tape a Teacher to the Wall
February 15
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
February 16
    Upper Campus Assembly - 5th Grade Presidents
February 17
    Science Olympiad
February 19
    No School - Presidents Day
February 20
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
February 21
    Field Day Rehearsal - 10:30am
February 22
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Pre-Primary & Primary Field Day
February 23
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - First Grade; International Day - 8:45am
    29th Knowledge Bowl - 1:30pm
February 24
    87th Walter H. Butler Field Day
February 26
    Upper Campus Assembly - Pi Day
February 27
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    4th Grade to Little Red School House - 10:00am
March
March 1
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Holocaust Presentation - 6-9th Grades - 1:00pm
    4th Grade to Grassy Waters - 9:00am
March 2
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - Kindergarten; International Day - 8:45am
    7-9th Grade Outing
March 3
    Inagural Centennial Celebration Evening
March 6
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    PSC Executive Meeting - 1:30pm
March 7
    Trimester Tests Grades 6-9
March 8
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    Trimester Tests Grades 6-9
    5th Grade Banquet of the Gods - 10:00am
March 9
    Trimester Tests Grades 6-9
    Noon Dismissal - Spring Break
March 26
    Classes Resume
March 27
    Kiwanis Student of the Month Luncheon
March 28
    4th Grade to MacArthur Park
March 30
    No School - Good Friday
April
April 3
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
April 4
    Discovering Aquaponics works with 5th and 9th - 9:00am
April 5
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
April 6
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - Primary; International Day - 8:45am
April 9
    1st-3rd Grade Standardized Testing
April 10
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    1st-3rd Grade Standardized Testing
    One-third of 4th Grade to Pan's Garden
    PSC Executive Meeting - 1:30pm
April 11
    1st-3rd Grade Standardized Testing
    One-third of 4th Grade to Pan's Garden
April 12
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    1st-3rd Grade Standardized Testing
    One-third of 4th Grade to Pan's Garden
    7th Grade Secondary School Night
April 13
    Upper Campus Assembly - 6th Grade Music
    Upper Campus Children's Raffle Begins
    1st-3rd Grade Standardized Testing
April 16
    43rd Fine Arts Festival
April 17
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    Grandparents and Special Friends Day
April 18
    5th Grade Poetry Contest - Classroom Round
April 19
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
April 20
    Upper Campus Assembly - Service Above Self and Raffle Drawing
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - PrePrimary; Earth Day & International Day - 8:45am
    Spring Dance - 6-9th Grade - 6:30-9:00pm
April 21
    9th Grade Departs for Island School
April 23
    4th Grade Visit to RCCA
April 24
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    5th Grade Poetry Contest - Semi-final Round
April 25
    Speech & Debate - Location TBA - 4:00pm
April 26
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
April 27
    Upper Campus Assembly - 5th Grade Poetry Finals
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - F-103; PE Fitness Awards - 8:45am
April 30
    4-6th Grade Standardized Testing
May
May 1
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    4-6th Grade Standardized Testing
    Annual Meeting of the Parent School Council
May 2
    4-6th Grade Standardized Testing
    Discovering Aquaponics works with 5th and 9th Grade
May 3
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    4-6th Grade Standardized Testing
May 4
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - K-103; Musical Preview - 8:45am
    4-6th Grade Standardized Testing
    Upper Campus Assembly - Musical Preview
May 5
    Musical Dress Rehearsal
May 7
    Teacher Appreciation Week
May 8
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    WrAP Assessment - 3rd & 4th Grade
May 9
    WrAP Assessment - 3rd & 4th Grade
May 10
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
May 11
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - Foreign Language - 8:45am
    Lower Campus Chilren's Raffle Begins
    Opening Night - Spring Musical - 7:00pm
May 12
    Spring Musical - 7:00pm
May 13
    Spring Musical - 2:00pm
May 15
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    Kiwanis Student of the Month Luncheon
    Father/Son Softball Games
    Boys' Sports Banquet -6:30pm
May 16
    Mother/Daughter Softball Games
    Girls' Sports Banquet -6:30pm
May 17
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    3rd Grade Musical Rehearsal - 9:00am
May 18
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - S-202; Second Grade Recorders - 8:45am
    3rd Grade Musical Rehearsal - 9:00am
    Lower Campus Raffle Drawing - 9:00am
May 21
    3rd Grade Musical Rehearsal - 9:00am
May 22
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    Rotary Breakfast for Service Above Self - 8:00am
    3rd Grade Musical Rehearsal - 9:00am
May 23
    Parent/Teacher Conferences - Lower Campus - No School, Grades pre-Primary - 3rd
    3rd Grade Musical - 6:30pm
May 24
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
May 25
    Upper Campus Awards Assembly - 8:00am
May 28
    No School - Memorial Day
May 29
    Student Leadership Council Meeting - 7:30am
    Upper Campus Assembly - 6th Grade Music
May 30
    9th Grade TED Talks - 6:00pm
May 31
    National Junior Honor Society Meeting- 7:30am
    4th Grade Play
June
June 1
    Lower Campus Flag Assembly - 3rd Grade; Yearbook Dedication - 8:45am
    Yearbook Dedication - Upper Campus
June 4
    3rd Grade Trial
    9th Grade Class Day
June 5
    Trimester Tests - 6-9th Grade
June 6
    Trimester Tests - 6-9th Grade
June 7
    Trimester Tests - 6-9th Grade
    Bridge Ceremony - 9:00am
    Last Day of School - Noon Dismissal for Pre-Primary - 5th Grade
June 8
    Commencement - 10:00am
July
Hide


2015-16 Calendar